FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS | NO HIDDEN CHARGES

PRIVACY POLICY


  • Urbanscapes Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd. owns, controls and operates the website Samvik.com from its locations in India (hereinafter, Site). Samvik is a registered trademark of Urbanscapes Pvt. Ltd.
  • We value and appreciate the trust you have reposed in us, and we at Samvik, expend all our efforts to maintain and implement reasonable security practices to protect your privacy.
  • Our Privacy Policy is prepared and published in accordance with and in compliance of the applicable and extant laws of India.
  • This Privacy Policy deals with information we collect in relation to the use of the Site.
BY ACCESSING, USING AND / OR BROWSING THE CONTENT OF THE SITE YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

  1. Information Collected
We collect information about you, that you may provide when you use the Site including: user information, demographic information, stateful information by using different technologies.
  1. Consent
  • We understand that all personal information provided by you to Samvik is voluntarily. Collection; use and disclosure of personal information requires your express consent, unless there arise legal grounds for us to collect such information as further specified in this Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Site or otherwise providing us with your personal information, where applicable, you are providing us with your consent to our use, collection, retention, transfer and disclosure of the personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • You may choose to not provide us with or withdraw any or all information included under Personal Information, but in the event that you do so, we may be unable to allow you to access the Platforms or otherwise avail services for the provision of which your information is being collected or processed.
  1. Use of Information
  • We use your information to operate and improve the Site in order to foster a positive user experience and to improve our business; analyzing data, tracking trends, creating databases for rating systems; Research; for non-targeting reasons such as frequency capping, compliance, information reporting or delivery, market research or product development purposes; to conduct audits and quality assessment procedures; and analyze the use of our resources and troubleshooting problems in relation to the Site.
  • In addition to the above, we may also use your information, including personal information, for our internal operational purpose such as record keeping, accounting and compliance with applicable taxation laws; to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, or as otherwise required by law; to respond to any queries that you may have, and to communicate information to you, including notifications of any alerts, any updates to the Site; and to contact you from time to time to record your valuable feedback on our Site, as they currently stand, and / or any potential products that may be offered in the future.
  1. Disclosure of Information
  • Samvik shall disclose your information including personal information, as the case may be to third parties in the manner specified below:
    • Samvik may disclose your information, including personal information, if legally required to do so, pursuant to an order from a governmental entity or in good faith. Samvik will disclose such information to the extent required and in order to:
      • Conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
      • Protect our rights or property;
      • Prevent a crime or protect national security; or
      • Protect the personal safety of users or the public
  1. Changes in information
You may update or edit your Personal Information on the Site by emailing us at Samvik.com
  1. Security
  • Samvik shall endeavour to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to protect your information against loss, misuse, copying, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure
  • Samvik shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond our reasonable control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc
  1. Unsubscribe or delete
If you wish to opt out of receiving communications such as information regarding the Site or any product related updates provided by Samvik, you may do so by emailing Samvik at unsubscribe@Samvik.com.
Further, we may use social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook. If You connect with Samvik through any of these services, then such engagement will be subject to the terms of service and privacy policy of the relevant social media platform and you should review the same before connecting with Samvik on such social media platforms.
  1. Miscellaneous
  • The Site is owned, controlled and operated by Urbanscapes Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as, “Samvik”), with its registered office at 20, Veer Savarkar Block, ABC Complex, Ground Floor, Shakarpur, New Delhi – 110 092, India amongst other locations in India
  • By accessing or using the Site or by providing Samvik your information, you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to the terms of the Privacy Policy.
  • You consent to the collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Samvik may modify, this Privacy Policy from time to time, and your continued access to, or use of the Site, will be deemed to be an acceptance of the said changes.
  • If you are accessing or using the Site from any location outside India, you do so entirely of your own volition, and you shall solely be responsible for compliance of the local laws.
  • Further, Samvik may use social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook. If you connect with Samvik through any of these services, then such engagement will be subject to the terms of service and privacy policy of the relevant social media platform and Samvik should review the same before connecting with us on such social media platforms.
  1. Disclaimers
  • Samvik cannot ensure that all of your information including personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Samvik commits to protecting your privacy, however, Samvik cannot under any circumstance eliminate all the concomitant risks associated with using a website.
  1. Indemnity
You agree and undertake to indemnify Samvik in any proceeding initiated by any third party arising out of disclosure of information by you to such third parties either through our Site or otherwise, and your use and access of websites, applications and resources of third parties. Samvik shall assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to your information or personal information which you may have disclosed to such third parties.
  1. Grievance Officer
In accordance with the IT (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, Samvik has appointed the following Grievance Officer:

Mr. / Ms. ……………….

You may write to him / her at the following address:

…………………….

Or

Email him at www.grievance@samvik.com